OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE JAPAN NATIONAL BASEBALL TEAM

Menu

Accouncement of players

Players for the 2nd WBSC U-23 World Cup announced

October 3, 2018

 It is please be informed in coaching staff of the Japan National Baseball Team "SAMURAI JAPAN" participating in "the second WBSC U-23 World Cup" started on October 19, this year in Colombia barankija U-23 national team and Players having been decided.

Coaching staff

Uniform NumberFull NameNotes
Manager 80 Atsunori Inaba SAMURAI JAPAN Top Team director
Coach 71 Akio Ishii SAMURAI JAPAN Amateur director / Tokyo Gas
Coach 87 Toshihisa Nishi SAMURAI JAPAN U-12 director
Coach 81 Yoshinori Tateyama SAMURAI JAPAN Top Team Pitching coach

Players

Pitcher
Uniform NumberFull NameTeam teamThrow/BatAge
11 Naruki Terashima Tokyo Yakult Swallows L/L 20
12 Hiroki Kondo Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles R/R 23
14 Shuto Sakurai YOKOHAMA DeNA BAYSTARS L/L 19
15 Ryu Ota JR East R/R 19
16 Masaru Suzuki ORIX Buffaloes R/R 21
17 Kakeru Narita Chiba Lotte Marines L/L 20
18 shushi** Chiba Lotte Marines R/R 20
19 Kosuke Sakaguchi YOKOHAMA DeNA BAYSTARS R/L 19
21 Atsuya Horie Hiroshima Toyo Carp L/L 21
65 Ryota Nagai Hiroshima Toyo Carp R/R 19
66 Soichiro Yamazaki ORIX Buffaloes R/R 20
Catcher
Uniform NumberFull NameTeam teamThrow/BatAge
9 Ryota Kita SEGA Sammy R/R 22
10 Kengo Horiuchi Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles R/L 21
27 Ryutaro Takayama Yomiuri Giants R/R 23
Infielder
Uniform NumberFull NameTeam teamThrow/BatAge
1 Yuki Nakayama Tokyo Gas R/R 23
3 Yasuto Uchida Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles R/R 23
5 Kento Harasawa SUBARU R/R 22
6 Kenji Nishimaki Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles R/R 19
13 Hisanori Yasuda Chiba Lotte Marines R/L 19
23 Big river (Taiga Matsuo) YOKOHAMA DeNA BAYSTARS R/R 20
Outfielder
Uniform NumberFull NameTeam teamThrow/BatAge
7 kishiri*jo Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters R/L 23
8 shuhigashijokyo Fukuoka SoftBank Hawks R/L 22
24 Yoshiya Miyazawa NIPPON STEEL & SUMITOMO METAL Corp. kazusa magic R/R 22
53 Kairi Shimada Hanshin Tigers R/L 22
The second WBSC U-23 World Cup

Overview Players

Meeting Schedule

From October 19, 2018 to October 28

Opening round

Saturday, October 20 5:00 Japan 13-0 South Africa
Sunday, October 21 0:00 Chinese Taipei 1-3 Japan
Monday, October 22 0:00 Japan - Mexico
The Tuesday, October 23 0:00 Japan - Netherlands
Wednesday, October 24 10:00 Colombia - Japan
※The start time Japan time (Colombia: at time difference -14 time)

Super Round

From Friday, October 26 to Sunday, October 28
※The start time Japan time (Colombia: at time difference -14 time)

Final Game, 3rd Place Match

Monday, October 29 3:00 3rd Place Match
Monday, October 29 9:00 Final Game
※The start time Japan time (Colombia: at time difference -14 time)

Location

Colombia (barankija)

Participating Countries and Regions (provisional)

Group A
Japan, Mexico, Chinese Taipei, Netherlands, Colombia, South Africa

Group B
Korea, Australia, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Dominican Republic, Czech

2018 ALL STAR SERIES

PARTNERS

DIAMOND PARTNERS

  • NIPPON EXPRESS
  • asics
  • GungHo

OFFICIAL PARTNERS

  • NISSAN
  • SAVAS
  • Asahi Breweries
  • eneos
  • JTB
  • Yahoo! JAPAN
  • sportsnavi
  • OFFICIAL SUIT PARTNER

    BrooksBrothers
  • OFFICIAL TICKETING PARTNER

    LAWSONticket
  • OFFICIAL AIRLINE PARTNER

    ANA