OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE JAPAN NATIONAL BASEBALL TEAM

Menu

2017 fourth WBSC U-12 World Cup Games & Tournament Details

Period From July 28, 2017 to August 6
Location Chinese Taipei (Tainan)
Participating Countries and Regions (provisional) Group A
Japan, Chinese Taipei, Mexico, Czech, Brazil, South Africa

Group B
United States, Korea, Australia, Panama, Nicaragua, Germany
Venue ・We confirm Tainan City Tateno Stadium (Tainan) map
・We confirm good evanescence of life Stadium (Shan-Hwa) map
・We confirm *jinyakyujo (Kuei-Jen) map
Meeting form
6 innings system
We adopt designated hitter system
Called game
It is called game in ten points of forth inning 15 points fifth inning or more
Tie-break
After seven times, no outs 1.2 base, the continuation batting order from previous inning
(previous inning is the eighth in the case of the end the ninth hitters
First base runner .7 turn becomes the second base runner the eighth)
Stiffness John rule applies in each base
We adopt reentry system
From pitcher's rubber home base 51ft (15.54m)
Base interval 75ft (22.86m)
Limit Details of IP is this
Schedule WBSC official site

The last order

Order The name of a country, the local name
1   United States
2   Chinese Taipei
3   Mexico
4   Japan
5   Korea
6   Nicaragua
7   Panama
8   Czech
9   Brazil
10   Australia
11   South Africa
12   Germany

Awarded Players

Personal title Player name
The top nine (outfielder) Toi Reiji
The leading hitter Toi Reiji

Game Schedule

Opening round
Group A
Date Stadium Combination
Friday, July 28, 2017 11:00 Shan-Hwa Mexican 25-0 South Africa
Friday, July 28, 2017 11:00 Tainan Czech 0-13 Japan
Friday, July 28, 2017 19:30 Tainan Chinese Taipei 10-0 Brazil
Saturday, July 29, 2017 15:00 Kuei-Jen Brazilian 2-8 Czech
Saturday, July 29, 2017 15:00 Tainan Japanese 5-6 Mexico
Saturday, July 29, 2017 19:30 Tainan South African 0-18 Chinese Taipei
Sunday, July 30, 2017 15:00 Kuei-Jen Brazilian 10-0 South Africa
Sunday, July 30, 2017 15:30 Shan-Hwa Mexican 18-3 Czech
Sunday, July 30, 2017 19:30 Tainan Chinese Taipei Cancelled Japan
Monday, July 31, 2017 15:00 Tainan Japanese Cancelled South Africa
Monday, July 31, 2017 15:30 Shan-Hwa Mexican Cancelled Brazil
Monday, July 31, 2017 19:30 Tainan Czech 0-20 Chinese Taipei
Tuesday, August 1, 2017 17:00 Shan-Hwa South African 0-10 Czech
Tuesday, August 1, 2017 18:30 Tainan Japanese 5 (interruption) 0 Brazil
Tuesday, August 1, 2017 19:30 Tainan Chinese Taipei Cancelled Mexico
Wednesday, August 2, 2017 11:00 Kuei-Jen Japanese 31-0 South Africa
Wednesday, August 2, 2017 13:30 Tainan Chinese Taipei 10-0 Mexico
Wednesday, August 2, 2017 16:00 Shan-Hwa Mexican 8-7 Brazil
Wednesday, August 2, 2017 19:30 Tainan Chinese Taipei 5-7 Japan
Thursday, August 3, 2017 10:00 Tainan Japanese 15-0 Brazil

※The start time Japan time (Chinese Taipei: at time difference -1 time)

Standings (Group A)
  Game [W] Losses Winning rate Difference
Japan 5 4 1 .800 -
Chinese Taipei 5 4 1 .800 0.0
Mexico 5 4 1 .800 0.0
Czech 5 2 3 .400 2.0
Brazil 5 1 4 .200 3.0
South Africa 5 0 5 .000 4.0

At the time of the August 3 opening round end

Group B
Date Stadium Combination
Friday, July 28, 2017 15:00 Kuei-Jen American 16-0 Australia
Friday, July 28, 2017 15:00 Tainan Korean 0-1 Panama
Friday, July 28, 2017 15:00 Shan-Hwa Nicaraguan 17-2 Germany
Saturday, July 29, 2017 11:00 Shan-Hwa Panamanian 12-1 Germany
Saturday, July 29, 2017 11:00 Tainan Australian 0-8 Korea
Saturday, July 29, 2017 15:30 Shan-Hwa American 10-0 Nicaragua
Sunday, July 30, 2017 11:00 Shan-Hwa German 1-9 Australia
Sunday, July 30, 2017 11:00 Tainan Panamanian 2-10 Nicaragua
Sunday, July 30, 2017 15:00 Tainan The Korean 6-27 United States
Monday, July 31, 2017 11:00 Shan-Hwa The German Cancelled United States
Monday, July 31, 2017 11:00 Tainan Nicaraguan Cancelled Korea
Monday, July 31, 2017 15:00 Kuei-Jen Australian Cancelled Panama
Tuesday, August 1, 2017 13:30 Shan-Hwa Australian 4-10 Nicaragua
Tuesday, August 1, 2017 16:30 Tainan Korean 7-2 Germany
Tuesday, August 1, 2017 16:20 Kuei-Jen American 7-3 Panama
Wednesday, August 2, 2017 11:00 Shan-Hwa The German 3-20 United States
Wednesday, August 2, 2017 16:00 Tainan Nicaraguan 1-5 Korea
Wednesday, August 2, 2017 22:00 Tainan Australian 2-15 Panama

※The start time Japan time (Chinese Taipei: at time difference -1 time)

Standings (Group B)
  Game [W] Losses Winning rate Difference
United States 5 5 0 1.000 -
Korea 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Nicaragua 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Panama 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Australia 5 1 4 .200 4.0
Germany 5 0 5 .000 5.0

At the time of the August 2 end

Super Round
Date Stadium Combination
Thursday, August 3, 2017 12:00 Tainan Korean 2-7 Mexico
Thursday, August 3, 2017 15:00 Tainan Japanese 10-0 Nicaragua
Thursday, August 3, 2017 19:30 Tainan American 2-16 Chinese Taipei
Friday, August 4, 2017 11:30 Tainan The Japanese 3-6 United States
Friday, August 4, 2017 15:00 Tainan Mexican 7-9 Nicaragua
Friday, August 4, 2017 19:30 Tainan Chinese Taipei 11-1 Korea
Saturday, August 5, 2017 11:00 Tainan American 12-10 Mexico
Saturday, August 5, 2017 15:00 Tainan Japanese 6-5 Korea
Saturday, August 5, 2017 19:30 Tainan Chinese Taipei 9-1 Nicaragua

※The start time Japan time (Chinese Taipei: at time difference -1 time)

Standings (Super Round)
  Game [W] Losses Winning rate Difference
Chinese Taipei 5 4 1 .800 -
United States 5 4 1 .800 0.0
Japan 5 3 2 .600 1.0
Mexico 5 2 3 .400 2.0
Nicaragua 5 1 4 .200 3.0
Korea 5 1 4 .200 3.0

At the time of the August 5 end

3rd Place Match
Date Stadium Combination
Sunday, August 6, 2017 15:00 Tainan Japanese 0-1 Mexico
The final
Date Stadium Combination
Sunday, August 6, 2017 19:30 Tainan The Chinese Taipei 2-7 United States

※The start time Japan time (Chinese Taipei: at time difference -1 time)

TV broadcast

Opening round
On matchday Combination Airdate Broadcast Station
Wednesday, August 2
19:30
Chinese Taipei - Japan [LIVE] Wednesday, August 2 from 19:25 to 22:00 J SPORTS4
[rebroadcast] Monday, August 14 from 22:00 to 00:30 J SPORTS3
Super Round
On matchday Combination Airdate Broadcast Station
Thursday, August 3
15:00
Japanese - Nicaragua [LIVE] Thursday, August 3 from 14:55 to 17:30 J SPORTS2
[rebroadcast] Friday, August 4 from 8:00 to 10:30 J SPORTS2
[rebroadcast] Tuesday, August 15 from 19:00 to 21:30 J SPORTS3
Friday, August 4
11:30
United States - Japan [LIVE] Friday, August 4 from 11:25 to 14:00 J SPORTS1
[rebroadcast] Saturday, August 5 from 8:00 to 10:30 J SPORTS1
[rebroadcast] Tuesday, August 15 from 21:30 to 00:00 J SPORTS3
Saturday, August 5
15:00
Japanese - Korea [LIVE] Saturday, August 5 from 14:55 to 17:30 J SPORTS1
[rebroadcast] Sunday, August 6 from 12:00 to 2:30 J SPORTS1
[rebroadcast] Wednesday, August 16 from 19:00 to 21:30 J SPORTS3
3rd Place Match
On matchday Combination Airdate Broadcast Station
Sunday, August 6
15:00
Japan - Mexico [LIVE] Sunday, August 6 from 14:55 to 17:30 J SPORTS1
[rebroadcast] Monday, August 7 from 10:30 to 13:00 J SPORTS1

※There is possibility that broadcast time or channel are changed by the situation of game.

Stadium

Tainan City Tateno Stadium (Tainan)
Good evanescence of life Stadium (Shan-Hwa)
*jinyakyujo (Kuei-Jen)

Limit of IP

IP The days until pitch
1-30 pitches We can pitch the next day
31-45 pitches After one day's rest
46-60 pitches Middle 2nd
61-75 pitches Middle 3rd
Up to 85 pitches Middle 4th
  • ・Pitcher cannot pitch consecutively for four days
  • ・When we exceed 30 pitches in total in consecutive two days, we cannot pitch on the third day
  • ・When we surpass rule IP in hitters and Opponent, throw completion is accepted only for the hitters

List of Players

Each Age Range Games & Tournament

PARTNERS

DIAMOND PARTNERS

  • Nippon Express
  • asics
  • GungHo

OFFICIAL PARTNERS

  • NISSAN
  • SAVAS
  • Asahi Breweries
  • eneos
  • eneos
  • OFFICIAL SUIT PARTNER

    BrooksBrothers
  • OFFICIAL TICKETING PARTNER

    LAWSONticket
  • OFFICIAL AIRLINE PARTNER

    ANA