OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE JAPAN NATIONAL BASEBALL TEAM

Menu

2016 3rd WBSC U-15 Baseball World Cup 2016 in Iwaki Games & Tournament Details

Period From July 29, 2016 to August 7
Country where the games will be held Japan (Fukushima)
Venue ・We confirm Iwaki Green Stadium map
・We confirm southern stadium map
・We confirm plains Stadium map
Participating nation, area Group A
Japan, Korea, Cuba, Australia, Czech, Colombia

Group B
The United States, Chinese Taipei, Venezuela, Mexico, Panama, New Zealand
Hosted by Federation of world baseball, softball
Control (general incorporated foundation) Baseball Federation of Japan,
(public interest incorporated foundation) Japan Baseball League, Yomiuri Shimbun, Iwaki-shi, Fukushima
Support Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Meeting form 9 innings system
We do not adopt designated hitter system
Called game
More than 15 points of fifth inning, it is called game in ten points of seventh inning or more
Except final match (3rd Place Match applies)
Limit of IP
We do on 1-35 pitches of rest days
36-50 pitches of rest day 1st
51-65 pitches of rest day 2nd
66-80 pitches of rest day 3rd
Up to 95 pitches of rest day 4th
(IP more than 95 pitches is not accepted)
Tie-break
It is reopened by after ten times, no outs runner 1.2 base
Meeting schedule WBSC official site

The last order

Order The name of a country, the local name
1 Cuba
2 Japan
3 United States
4 Panama
5 Venezuela
6 Colombia
7 Chinese Taipei
8 Korea
9 Mexico
10 Czech
11 Australia
12 New Zealand

Awarded Players

Personal title Player name
The top nine (second baseman) Yumeto Taguchi
The top nine (outfielder) Kenji Inoh
The best pitcher's earned run average Masaki Oyokawa
Most score Kenji Inoh
Best defense player Yumeto Taguchi

Game schedule

Opening round (Group A)
Date [Stadium] Combination
Friday, July 29, 2016 9:00 Iwaki Green Stadium Korean 14-4 Czech
Friday, July 29, 2016 13:00 Southern stadium Cuban 5-0 colons beer
Friday, July 29, 2016 19:00 Iwaki Green Stadium Australian 0-13 Japan
Saturday, July 30, 2016 13:30 Plains Stadium Czech 10-0 Australia
Saturday, July 30, 2016 13:30 Iwaki Green Stadium Korean 5-10 colons beer
Saturday, July 30, 2016 18:00 Iwaki Green Stadium Japanese 4-0 Cuba
Sunday, July 31, 2016 10:00 Southern stadium 9-4, Columbia Czech
Sunday, July 31, 2016 13:30 Iwaki Green Stadium Japanese 15-4 Korea
Sunday, July 31, 2016 15:00 Southern stadium Cuban 4-3 Australia
Monday, August 1, 2016 10:00 Southern stadium 12-0, Columbia Australia
Monday, August 1, 2016 13:30 Iwaki Green Stadium Korean 6-3 Cuba
Monday, August 1, 2016 18:00 Iwaki Green Stadium Czech 0-15 Japan
Tuesday, August 2, 2016 9:00 Iwaki Green Stadium Australian 3-4 Korea
Tuesday, August 2, 2016 15:00 Southern stadium Cuban 11-1 Czech
Tuesday, August 2, 2016 18:00 Iwaki Green Stadium Japanese 10-6 colons beer
Standings (Group A)
  Game Wins Losses Winning rate Difference
Japan 5 5 0 1.000 -
Cuba 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Colombia 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Korea 5 2 3 .400 3.0
Czech 5 1 4 .200 4.0
Australia 5 1 4 .200 4.0
Opening round (Group B)
Date [Stadium] Combination
Friday, July 29, 2016 9:00 Southern stadium Venezuelan 11-1 Mexico
Friday, July 29, 2016 12:00 Plains Stadium Panamanian 16-1 New Zealand
Friday, July 29, 2016 13:00 Iwaki Green Stadium American 18-3 Chinese Taipei
Saturday, July 30, 2016 9:00 Iwaki Green Stadium Chinese Taipei 4-6 Panama
Saturday, July 30, 2016 10:00 Southern stadium New Zealand 3-11 Mexico
Saturday, July 30, 2016 15:00 Southern stadium American 4-2 Venezuela
Sunday, July 31, 2016 9:00 Iwaki Green Stadium Chinese Taipei 9-8 Mexico
Sunday, July 31, 2016 13:30 Plains Stadium New Zealand 3-16 Venezuela
Sunday, July 31, 2016 18:00 Iwaki Green Stadium The Panamanian 1-11 United States
Monday, August 1, 2016 9:00 Iwaki Green Stadium Venezuelan 10-8 Chinese Taipei
Monday, August 1, 2016 13:30 Plains Stadium American 16-1 New Zealand
Monday, August 1, 2016 15:00 Southern stadium Mexican 5-3 Panama
Tuesday, August 2, 2016 10:00 Southern stadium Venezuelan 6-7 Panama
Tuesday, August 2, 2016 13:30 Plains Stadium The Mexican 0-16 United States
Tuesday, August 2, 2016 13:30 Iwaki Green Stadium Chinese Taipei 10-4 New Zealand
Standings (Group B)
  Game Wins Losses Winning rate Difference
United States 5 5 0 1.000 -
Panama 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Venezuela 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Mexico 5 2 3 .400 3.0
Chinese Taipei 5 2 3 .400 3.0
New Zealand 5 0 5 .000 5.0
Super Round
Date [Stadium] Combination
Thursday, August 4, 2016 9:00 Iwaki Green Stadium Panamanian 14-4 colons beer
Thursday, August 4, 2016 13:30 Iwaki Green Stadium American 2-11 Cuba
Thursday, August 4, 2016 18:00 Iwaki Green Stadium Japanese 8-0 Venezuela
Friday, August 5, 2016 9:00 Iwaki Green Stadium Panamanian 2-5 Cuba
Friday, August 5, 2016 15:00 Southern stadium Venezuelan 5-3 colons beer
Friday, August 5, 2016 18:00 Iwaki Green Stadium The Japanese 2-5 United States
Saturday, August 6, 2016 9:00 Iwaki Green Stadium Cuban 4-1 Venezuela
Saturday, August 6, 2016 13:30 Iwaki Green Stadium American 5-7 colons beer
Saturday, August 6, 2016 18:00 Iwaki Green Stadium Japanese 2-1 Panama
Standings
  Game Wins Losses Winning rate Difference
Japan 5 4 1 .800 -
Cuba 5 4 1 .800 0.0
United States 5 3 2 .600 1.0
Panama 5 2 3 .400 2.0
Colombia 5 1 4 .200 3.0
Venezuela 5 1 4 .200 3.0
3rd Place Match
Date [Stadium] Combination
Sunday, August 7, 2016 10:00 Iwaki Green Stadium American 8-3 Panama
The final
Date [Stadium] Combination
Sunday, August 7, 2016 14:30 Iwaki Green Stadium Japanese 4-9 Cuba

Stadiums

Iwaki Green Stadium
Southern stadium
Plains Stadium

Broadcasting schedule

Opening round
Airdate Broadcast time Broadcast content Channel
Friday, July 29 6:45 p.m. ... (live broadcast) Australia vs. Japan J SPORTS 2
Saturday, July 30 5:55 p.m. ~(※ live broadcast) Japan vs. Cuba J SPORTS 3
Sunday, July 31 1:20 p.m. ... (live broadcast) Japan vs. Korea J SPORTS 1
Monday, August 1 5:50 p.m. ... (live broadcast) Czech vs. Japan J SPORTS 1
Tuesday, August 2 5:50 p.m. ... (live broadcast) Japan vs. Colombia J SPORTS 3
Super Round
Airdate Broadcast time Broadcast content Channel
Thursday, August 4 5:50 p.m. ~(※ live broadcast) Japan vs. Venezuela J SPORTS 3
Friday, August 5 5:50 p.m. ~(※ live broadcast) Japan vs. the United States J SPORTS 4
Saturday, August 6 5:55 p.m. ~(※ live broadcast) Japan vs. Panama J SPORTS 3
The final
Airdate Broadcast time Broadcast content Channel
Sunday, August 7 2:15 p.m. ~(※ live broadcast) Japan vs. Cuba J SPORTS 1

Try out Details

We get out of central part block try
Schedule April 16, 2016 12:30 start
Venue ・We confirm TOYOTA ground map
We get out of Kansai block try
Schedule April 17, 2016 from 9:30 to 16:30
Venue ・We confirm Osaka Gas ground map
We get out of East Japan block try
Schedule April 23, 2016 from 9:30 to 16:30
Venue ・We confirm TOSHIBA synthesis ground map
We get out of Kyushu (Kagoshima) block try
Schedule May 7, 2016 from 9:30 to 12:30
Venue ・We confirm Kamoike Dome map
We get out of Kyushu (Fukuoka) block try
Schedule May 8, 2016 from 9:30 to 16:30
Venue ・We confirm ryoyupan Stadium map

Stadiums

TOYOTA ground
Osaka Gas ground
TOSHIBA synthesis ground
Kamoike Dome
ryoyupan Stadium

List of Players

Each generation Games & Tournament

SAMURAI JAPAN PARTNER

Diamond partner

  • Mizuno
  • Nippon Express
  • Gungho

Official partner

  • JTB
  • ANA
  • Rakuten
  • SAVAS
  • JTB
  • NISSAN
  • AEON Bank
  • Hikari TV4K
  • ENEOS

Official suit partner

  • BrooksBrothers

ofisharuchikettingupatona

  • LAWSONticket