OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE JAPAN NATIONAL BASEBALL TEAM

Menu

2018 fourth WBSC U-15 World Cup Games & Tournament Details

Period From August 10, 2018 to August 19
Location Panama
Participating nation, area Group A
Panama, the United States, Chinese Taipei, Brazil, Germany, China

Group B
Japan, Cuba, Australia, Netherlands, Dominican Republic, South Africa
Stadium We see David, Estadio Kenny Serracín map
We see Chitré, Estadio Rico Cedeño map

Game Schedule

Opening round (Group A)
Date Stadium Combination
Saturday, August 11, 2018 0:00 David German 0-10 Brazil
Saturday, August 11, 2018 4:00 David American 27-0 China
Saturday, August 11, 2018 9:00 David Panamanian 9-1 Chinese Taipei
Sunday, August 12, 2018 0:00 David American 10-0 Germany
Sunday, August 12, 2018 4:00 David Brazilian 7-9 Chinese Taipei
Sunday, August 12, 2018 8:00 David Chinese 1-2 Panama
Monday, August 13, 2018 0:00 David The Chinese Taipei 2-1 United States
Monday, August 13, 2018 4:00 David Chinese 5-4 Germany
Monday, August 13, 2018 8:00 David Panamanian 7-3 Brazil
Tuesday, August 14, 2018 0:00 David Chinese Taipei 10-0 China
Tuesday, August 14, 2018 4:00 David American 4-0 Brazil
Tuesday, August 14, 2018 8:00 David German - Panama
Wednesday, August 15, 2018 0:00 David Brazilian 2-1 China
Wednesday, August 15, 2018 4:00 David Chinese Taipei 6-3 Germany
Wednesday, August 15, 2018 8:00 David The Panamanian 1-4 United States

※The start time Japan time (Panama: at time difference -14 time)

Standings (Group A)
  Game [W] Losses Winning rate Difference
United States 5 4 1 .800 -
Panama 5 4 1 .800 -
Chinese Taipei 5 4 1 .800 -
Brazil 5 2 3 .400 2.0
China 5 1 4 .200 3.0
Germany 5 0 5 .000 4.0
Opening round (Group B)
Date Stadium Combination
Saturday, August 11, 2018 0:00 Chitré Japanese 4-2 Australia
Saturday, August 11, 2018 4:00 Chitré The Cuban 5-1 Netherlands
Saturday, August 11, 2018 8:00 Chitré The South African 3-5 Dominican Republic
Sunday, August 12, 2018 0:00 Chitré Netherlands 1-11 Japan
Sunday, August 12, 2018 4:00 Chitré Australian 16-6 South Africa
Sunday, August 12, 2018 8:00 Chitré Dominican Republic 0-9 Cuba
Monday, August 13, 2018 0:00 Chitré The South African 2-18 Netherlands
Monday, August 13, 2018 4:00 Chitré The Australian 8-20 Dominican Republic
Monday, August 13, 2018 8:00 Chitré Japanese 7-9 Cuba
Tuesday, August 14, 2018 0:00 Chitré The Australian 7-22 Netherlands
Tuesday, August 14, 2018 4:00 Chitré Cuban 10-0 South Africa
Tuesday, August 14, 2018 8:00 Chitré Dominican Republic 7-13 Japan
Wednesday, August 15, 2018 0:00 Chitré Cuban 9-3 Australia
Wednesday, August 15, 2018 4:00 Chitré The Netherlands 2-11 Dominican Republic
Wednesday, August 15, 2018 8:00 Chitré Japanese 20-0 South Africa

※The start time Japan time (Panama: at time difference -14 time)

Standings (Group B)
  Game [W] Losses Winning rate Difference
Cuba 5 5 0 1.000 -
Japan 5 4 1 .800 1.0
The Dominican Republic 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Netherlands 5 2 3 .400 3.0
Australia 5 1 4 .200 4.0
South Africa 5 0 5 .000 5.0
Super Round
Date Stadium Combination
Friday, August 17, 2018 0:00 David Japanese - Chinese Taipei
Friday, August 17, 2018 4:00 David American - Dominican Republic
Friday, August 17, 2018 8:00 David Cuban - Panama
Saturday, August 18, 2018 0:00 David Dominican Republic - Chinese Taipei
Saturday, August 18, 2018 4:00 David Cuban - United States
Saturday, August 18, 2018 8:00 David Panamanian - Japan
Sunday, August 19, 2018 0:00 David Cuban - Chinese Taipei
Sunday, August 19, 2018 4:00 David United States - Japan
Sunday, August 19, 2018 8:00 David Panamanian - Dominican Republic

※The start time Japan time (Panama: at time difference -14 time)

Final Game, 3rd Place Match
Date Stadium Combination
Monday, August 20, 2018 3:00 David 3rd Place Match
Monday, August 20, 2018 8:00 David Final Game

※The start time Japan time (Panama: at time difference -14 time)

Stadium

David, Estadio Kenny Serracín
Chitré, Estadio Rico Cedeño

Broadcast Schedule

Opening round
On matchday Combination Airdate Channel
Saturday, August 11
0:00
Japan - Australia [LIVE] Friday, August 10 from 23:55 to 3:30 J SPORTS 1
On-demand J SPORTS
prime video channel
Sunday, August 12
0:00
Netherlands - Japan [LIVE] Saturday, August 11 from 23:55 to 3:30 J SPORTS 1
On-demand J SPORTS
prime video channel
Monday, August 13
8:00
Japan - Cuba [LIVE] Monday, August 13 from 7:55 to 11:30 J SPORTS 1
On-demand J SPORTS
prime video channel
Tuesday, August 14
8:00
Dominican Republic - Japan [LIVE] Tuesday, August 14 from 7:55 to 11:30 J SPORTS 1
On-demand J SPORTS
prime video channel
Wednesday, August 15
8:00
Japanese - South Africa [LIVE] Wednesday, August 15 from 7:55 to 11:30 J SPORTS 1
On-demand J SPORTS
prime video channel

List of Players

Each Age Range Games & Tournament

PARTNERS

DIAMOND PARTNERS

  • NIPPON EXPRESS
  • asics
  • GungHo

OFFICIAL PARTNERS

  • NISSAN
  • SAVAS
  • Asahi Breweries
  • eneos
  • JTB
  • Yahoo! JAPAN
  • sportsnavi
  • OFFICIAL SUIT PARTNER

    BrooksBrothers
  • OFFICIAL TICKETING PARTNER

    LAWSONticket
  • OFFICIAL AIRLINE PARTNER

    ANA