OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE JAPAN NATIONAL BASEBALL TEAM

Menu

2015 27th WBSC U-18 Baseball World Cup Games & Tournament Details

Period From August 28, 2015 to September 6
Location Japan (Osaka, Hyogo)

The last order

Order The name of a country, the local name
1 United States
2 Japan
3 Korea
4 Australia
5 Cuba
6 Canada
7 Mexico
8 Chinese Taipei
9 Brazil
10 Italy
11 Czech
12 South Africa

Awarded Players

Personal title Player name
The top nine (the starting pitcher) Sena Satoh
The top nine (catcher) Kengo Horiuchi
The top nine (the third baseman) Ryo Shinohara
The top nine (shortstop) Taiga Hirasawa
The top nine (outfielder) Shoki Katsumata
The leading hitter Shoki Katsumata
ERA title Shotaro Ueno
The best winning rate Sena Satoh
The RBI king Shoki Katsumata
Most score Wataru Funabiki
Best defense player Louis Okoye

Game Schedule

1st Round
Group A
Date Stadium Result
Friday, August 28 9:00 Nanko Chuo Mexican 0-10 Australia
Friday, August 28 12:30 Toyonaka Rose American 11-1 Czech
Friday, August 28 18:00 Maishima BS Japanese 14-0 Brazil
Saturday, August 29 10:00 Nanko Chuo Mexican 8-4 Czech
Saturday, August 29 15:30 Toyonaka Rose Brazilian 1-11 Australia
Saturday, August 29 17:30 Maishima BS The Japanese 3-0 United States
Sunday, August 30 10:00 Nanko Chuo American 5-1 Mexico
Sunday, August 30 10:00 Toyonaka Rose Brazilian 10-9 Czech
Sunday, August 30 17:30 Maishima BS Australian 1-10 Japan
Monday, August 31 10:00 Nanko Chuo Mexican 7-9 Brazil
Monday, August 31 15:30 Toyonaka Rose The Australian 1-11 United States
Monday, August 31 17:30 Maishima BS Czech 0-15 Japan
Tuesday, September 1 10:00 Nanko Chuo American 5-2 Brazil
Tuesday, September 1 10:00 Toyonaka Rose Czech 0-10 Australia
Tuesday, September 1 17:30 Maishima BS Japanese 12-0 Mexico
Standings (Group A)
  Game [W] Losses Winning rate Difference
Japan 5 5 0 1.000 -
United States 5 4 1 .800 1.0
Australia 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Brazil 5 2 3 .400 3.0
Mexico 5 1 4 .200 4.0
Czech 5 0 5 .000 5.0

At the time of the September 1 end

Group B
Date Stadium Result
Friday, August 28 9:00 Toyonaka Rose Italian 1-4 Cuba
Friday, August 28 11:00 Maishima BS Korean 17-2 South Africa
Friday, August 28 12:30 Nanko Chuo Chinese Taipei 2-6 Canada
Saturday, August 29 10:00 Toyonaka Rose Cuban 7-0 South Africa
Saturday, August 29 12:00 Maishima BS Canadian 2-6 Korea
Saturday, August 29 15:30 Nanko Chuo Chinese Taipei 11-1 Italy
Sunday, August 30 12:00 Maishima BS Korean 4-3 Cuba
Sunday, August 30 15:30 Nanko Chuo South African 1-15 Chinese Taipei
Sunday, August 30 15:30 Toyonaka Rose Canadian 10-1 Italy
Monday, August 31 10:00 Toyonaka Rose South African 2-12 Italy
Monday, August 31 12:00 Maishima BS Chinese Taipei 3-4 Korea
Monday, August 31 15:30 Nanko Chuo Cuban 11-1 Canada
Tuesday, September 1 12:00 Maishima BS Italian 3-11 Korea
Tuesday, September 1 15:30 Nanko Chuo Cuban 3-2 Chinese Taipei
Tuesday, September 1 15:30 Toyonaka Rose Canadian (Cancelled) South Africa
Wednesday, September 2 12:30 Nanko Chuo Canadian 11-10 South Africa
Standings (Group B)
  Game [W] Losses Winning rate Difference
Korea 5 5 0 1.000 -
Cuba 5 4 1 .800 1.0
Canada 5 3 2 .600 2.5
Chinese Taipei 5 2 3 .400 3.0
Italy 5 1 4 .200 4.0
South Africa 5 0 5 .000 5.0

At the time of the September 2 end

Playoff
Date Stadium Result
Thursday, September 3 10:00 Nanko Chuo Chinese Taipei 1-0 Czech
Thursday, September 3 10:00 Toyonaka Rose Brazilian 8-6 Italy
Friday, September 4 10:00 Toyonaka Rose South African 2-5 Czech
Friday, September 4 13:30 Toyonaka Rose Mexican 4-2 South Africa
Friday, September 4 16:30 Toyonaka Rose Italian 3-5 Mexico
Friday, September 4 17:30 Maishima BS Chinese Taipei 8-0 Brazil
Saturday, September 5 10:00 Toyonaka Rose Brazilian 2-6 South Africa
Saturday, September 5 15:30 Toyonaka Rose Italian 7-4 Czech
Saturday, September 5 17:30 Maishima BS Chinese Taipei 1-2 Mexico
Standings (Playoff)
  Game [W] Losses Winning rate Difference
Mexico 5 4 1 .800 -
Chinese Taipei 5 4 1 .800 -
Brazil 5 3 2 .600 1.5
Italy 5 2 3 .400 2.5
Czech 5 1 4 .200 3.5
South Africa 5 1 4 .200 3.5

At the time of the September 5 end

※In Playoff, victory or defeat with the other party where there was Opponent in 1st Round is succeeded, and game is performed with partner whom there was not of Opponent.

Super Round
Date Stadium Result
Thursday, September 3 12:00 Maishima BS The Korean 4-7 United States
Thursday, September 3 15:30 Nanko Chuo Cuban 4-7 Australia
Thursday, September 3 17:30 Maishima BS Japanese 5-2 Canada
Friday, September 4 12:00 Maishima BS Australian 3-10 Canada
Friday, September 4 13:00 Hanshin Koshien Stadium American 6-5 Cuba
Friday, September 4 18:00 Hanshin Koshien Stadium Japanese 12-0 Korea
Saturday, September 5 12:00 Maishima BS Korean 3-0 Australia
Saturday, September 5 13:00 Hanshin Koshien Stadium Japanese 9-0 Cuba
Saturday, September 5 18:00 Hanshin Koshien Stadium American 9-5 Canada
Standings (Super Round)
  Game [W] Losses Winning rate Difference
Japan 5 5 0 1.000 -
United States 5 4 1 .800 1.0
Korea 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Australia 5 1 4 .200 4.0
Cuba 5 1 4 .200 4.0
Canada 5 1 4 .200 4.0

At the time of the September 5 end

※In Super Round, victory or defeat with the other party where there was Opponent in 1st Round is succeeded, and game is performed with partner whom there was not of Opponent.

3rd Place Match (※ Stadium, the start time was changed.)
Date Stadium Result
Sunday, September 6 10:00 Maishima BS Korean 8-5 Australia
The final
Date Stadium Result
Sunday, September 6 18:00 Hanshin Koshien Stadium The Japanese 1-2 United States

※ We decide home or visitor by coin toss.

Send-off Match U-18 (high school) national team X Collegiate National Team
Date Stadium Result
Monday, August 26 18:00 Hanshin Koshien Stadium U-18 2-9 Collegiate National Team

TV broadcast

On matchday Game Airdate Broadcast Station
Wednesday, August 26
18:00
Send-off Match U-18 (high school) national team X Collegiate National Team [LIVE] 18:00 ...
[LIVE] 18:00 ... The BS morning sun
[LIVE] 17:45 ... J SPORTS2
Friday, August 28
18:00
1st round Japan X Brazil [LIVE] 18:00 ...
[LIVE] 18:00 ... The BS morning sun
Sunday, September 6 9:30 ... J SPORTS2
Saturday, August 29
17:30
The 1st round Japan X United States [LIVE] 17:30 ...
[LIVE] 17:00 ... The BS morning sun
Sunday, September 6 18:00 ... J SPORTS2
Sunday, August 30
17:30
1st round Japan X Australia [LIVE] 17:30 ...
[LIVE] 17:00 ... The BS morning sun
Thursday, September 10 16:00 ... J SPORTS2
Monday, August 31
17:30
1st round Japan X Czech [LIVE] 17:30 ...
[LIVE] 17:00 ... The BS morning sun
Saturday, September 12 11:25 ... J SPORTS2
Tuesday, September 1
17:30
1st round Japan X Mexico [LIVE] 17:30 ...
[LIVE] 17:00 ... The BS morning sun
Tuesday, September 15 16:30 ... J SPORTS2
Thursday, September 3
17:30
Super Round Japan X Canada [LIVE] 17:30 ...
[LIVE] 17:00 ... The BS morning sun
From Wednesday, September 16 to 22nd Saturday J SPORTS2
Friday, September 4
18:00
Super Round Japan X Korea [LIVE] 18:00 ...
[LIVE] 18:00 ... The BS morning sun
From Wednesday, September 16 to 22nd Saturday J SPORTS2
Saturday, September 5
13:00
Super Round Japan X Cuba [LIVE] 13:00 ...
[LIVE] 13:00 ... The BS morning sun
[LIVE] 13:00 ... TV Asahi Network
From Wednesday, September 16 to 22nd Saturday J SPORTS2
Sunday, September 6
18:00
The Final Game Japan X United States Monday, September 7 1:00 ...
[LIVE] 18:00 ... TV Asahi Network
Wednesday, September 23 J SPORTS2

※There is possibility that broadcast time or channel are changed by the situation of game.

Stadium

Hanshin Koshien Stadium (Hyogo)
Maishima Baseball Stadium (Osaka)
Nanko Chuo Baseball Stadium (Osaka)
Toyonaka Rose Baseball Stadium (Osaka)

List of Players

Each Age Range Games & Tournament

PARTNERS

DIAMOND PARTNERS

  • Nippon Express
  • asics
  • GungHo

OFFICIAL PARTNERS

  • NISSAN
  • SAVAS
  • Asahi Breweries
  • eneos
  • eneos
  • OFFICIAL SUIT PARTNER

    BrooksBrothers
  • OFFICIAL TICKETING PARTNER

    LAWSONticket
  • OFFICIAL AIRLINE PARTNER

    ANA