OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE JAPAN NATIONAL BASEBALL TEAM

Menu

2016 eleventh BFA U-18 Asian Championship Games & Tournament Details

Period From August 30, 2016 to September 4
Country where the games will be held Taiwan (Taizhong)
Venue ・We confirm Taizhong Intercontinental baseball field map
・We confirm Taizhong baseball field map
Participating nation, area Group A
Japan, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Chinese Taipei

Group B
Korea, China, the Philippines, Thailand

The last order

Order The name of a country, the local name
1 Japan
2 Chinese Taipei
3 Korea
4 China

Awarded Players

Personal title Player name
MVP Daichi Osame
The leading hitter Taiga Matsuo
The RBI king Yuki Hayashinaka
The best pitcher (Masaru - minus number) Naruki Terashima
The best pitcher's earned run average Naruki Terashima
Best defense player Ryuhei Kuki
The top nine (left-hander) Naruki Terashima
The top nine (shortstop) Yuki Satoh
The top nine (outfielder) Shohei Suzuki

Game schedule

SAMURAI JAPAN Send-off Match Japan High School National Team vs. Japan Collegiate National Team
Date [Stadium] Result
Saturday, August 27 18:00 QVC Malin field Representative of high school 0-5 Collegiate National Team
Group A
Date [Stadium] Result
Tuesday, August 30, 2016 13:00 Taizhong Intercontinental 19-0 Hong Kong, Japan
Tuesday, August 30, 2016 19:00 Taizhong Intercontinental Chinese Taipei 20-0 Indonesia
Wednesday, August 31, 2016 13:00 Taizhong baseball field 1-11 Hong Kong, Indonesia
Wednesday, August 31, 2016 19:30 Taizhong Intercontinental Chinese Taipei 0-3 Japan
Thursday, September 1, 2016 13:00 Taizhong Intercontinental Japanese 35-0 Indonesia
Thursday, September 1, 2016 19:30 Taizhong Intercontinental 0-20, Hong Kong Chinese Taipei

※It is Japan time at the start time (Taiwan: at time difference +1 time)

Group B
Date [Stadium] Result
Tuesday, August 30, 2016 10:30 Taizhong baseball field The Korean 14-0 Philippines
Tuesday, August 30, 2016 14:30 Taizhong baseball field Thai 0-11 China
Wednesday, August 31, 2016 13:00 Taizhong Intercontinental Chinese 1-3 Korea
Wednesday, August 31, 2016 19:30 Taizhong baseball field Philippine 13-4 Thailand
Thursday, September 1, 2016 13:00 Taizhong baseball field The Chinese 8-0 Philippines
Thursday, September 1, 2016 19:30 Taizhong baseball field Korean 22-0 Thailand

※It is Japan time at the start time (Taiwan: at time difference +1 time)

Semifinal round
Date [Stadium] Result
Friday, September 2, 2016 13:00 Taizhong baseball field 10-7, Hong Kong Thailand
Friday, September 2, 2016 13:00 Taizhong Intercontinental Philippine 21-2 Indonesia
Friday, September 2, 2016 19:00 Taizhong baseball field Japanese 8-0 China
Friday, September 2, 2016 19:30 Taizhong Intercontinental Korean 6-12 Chinese Taipei
Saturday, September 3, 2016 13:00 Taizhong baseball field *5-7 Hong Kong, Philippines
Saturday, September 3, 2016 13:00 Taizhong Intercontinental *Thai 11-2 Indonesia
Saturday, September 3, 2016 19:00 Taizhong baseball field *Korean 1-3 Japan
Saturday, September 3, 2016 19:30 Taizhong Intercontinental *Chinese Taipei 6-3 China

※It is Japan time at the start time (Taiwan: at time difference +1 time)
*Game of Saturday, September 3 decides home team by coin toss

Final Game, 3rd Place Match
Date [Stadium] Combination
Sunday, September 4, 2016 13:00 Taizhong interchange
Continental
Korean 14-0 China
Sunday, September 4, 2016 19:00 Taizhong interchange
Continental
Japanese 1-0 Chinese Taipei

※It is Japan time at the start time (Taiwan: at time difference +1 time)

Broadcasting schedule

BS-TBS

BS-TBS

Airdate Opponent Broadcast time
Tuesday, August 30 Japan vs. Hong Kong From 13:00 to 15:54 (there is no extension)
Wednesday, August 31 Chinese Taipei vs. Japan From 19:00 to 21:54 (there is extension)
Thursday, September 1 Japan vs. Indonesia From 13:00 to 15:54 (there is no extension)
Friday, September 2 Semifinal round Japan vs. China From 19:00 to 21:54 (there is extension)
Saturday, September 3 Semifinal round Korea vs. Japan From 19:00 to 21:54 (there is extension)
Sunday, September 4 Final Japan vs. Chinese Taipei From 19:00 to 21:54 (there is extension)
J SPORTS

J SPORTS

Airdate Opponent Broadcast time Channel
Tuesday, August 30 Japan vs. Hong Kong 17:00 ... J SPORTS 3
Thursday, September 1 Chinese Taipei vs. Japan 17:30 ... J SPORTS 3
Thursday, September 1 Japan vs. Indonesia 22:00 ... J SPORTS 1
Friday, September 2 Semifinal round Japan vs. China 22:00 ... J SPORTS 3
Saturday, September 3 Semifinal round Korea vs. Japan 22:00 ... J SPORTS 3
Sunday, September 4 Final Japan vs. Chinese Taipei 22:00 ... J SPORTS 3
Abema TV

Broadcast channel: SPORTS (it may become ※ change.)

Airdate Opponent Broadcast time Program site
Tuesday, August 30 Japan vs. Hong Kong 13:00 ... Abema TV
Wednesday, August 31 Chinese Taipei vs. Japan 19:30 ... Abema TV
Thursday, September 1 Japan vs. Indonesia 13:00 ... Abema TV
Friday, September 2 Semifinal round Japan vs. China 19:00 ... Abema TV
Saturday, September 3 Semifinal round Korea vs. Japan 19:00 ... Abema TV
Sunday, September 4 Final Japan vs. Chinese Taipei From 19:00 to 21:54 (there is extension) Abema TV
BS-TBS to "the future of baseball. All ... generations SAMURAI JAPAN ~"
AirdateBroadcast time
Thursday, August 25 From 23:00 to 23:24
Saturday, August 27 From 17:30 to 17:54

Stadiums

Taizhong Intercontinental baseball field
Taizhong baseball field

Send-off Match holding Stadium

QVC Malin field

List of Players

Each generation Games & Tournament

SAMURAI JAPAN PARTNER

Diamond partner

  • Mizuno
  • Nippon Express
  • Gungho

Official partner

  • JTB
  • ANA
  • Rakuten
  • SAVAS
  • JTB
  • NISSAN
  • AEON Bank
  • Hikari TV4K
  • ENEOS

Official suit partner

  • BrooksBrothers

ofisharuchikettingupatona

  • LAWSONticket