OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE JAPAN NATIONAL BASEBALL TEAM

Menu

2017 28th WBSC U-18 Baseball World Cup Games & Tournament Details

Period From September 1, 2017 to September 11
Location Canada (sander bay)
Participating Countries and Regions (provisional) Group A
Canada, Korea, Chinese Taipei, Australia, Italy, Nicaragua

Group B
Japan, United States, Cuba, Mexico, Netherlands, South Africa
Venue ・We confirm Port Arthur map
・We confirm Central map
Schedule WBSC official site

The last order

Order The name of a country, the local name
1 United States
2 Korea
3 Japan
4 Canada
5 Australia
6 Cuba
7 Chinese Taipei
8 Netherlands
9 Italy
10 Nicaragua
11 Mexico
12 South Africa

Awarded Players

Personal title Player name
The best pitcher (Masaru - L) Souma Tokuyama
All-star team (middle reliever) Fumimaru Taura

Game Schedule

Opening round
Group A
Date Stadium Combination
Friday, September 1, 2017 22:30 Central Nicaraguan 2-4 Italy
Saturday, September 2, 2017 2:00 Port Arthur Korean 4-1 Australia
Saturday, September 2, 2017 7:30 Port Arthur Canadian 6-7 Chinese Taipei
Sunday, September 3, 2017 0:30 Port Arthur Chinese Taipei 2-8 Korea
Sunday, September 3, 2017 1:30 Central Australian 15-1 Italy
Sunday, September 3, 2017 9:00 Port Arthur Nicaraguan (rainy weather postponement) Canada
Sunday, September 3, 2017 22:00 Port Arthur Italian 1-9 Chinese Taipei
Sunday, September 3, 2017 22:30 Central Australian 11-6 Nicaragua
Monday, September 4, 2017 2:00 Port Arthur Canadian 7-11 Korea
Monday, September 4, 2017 22:30 Port Arthur Korean 12-4 Nicaragua
Monday, September 4, 2017 22:30 Central Chinese Taipei 0-4 Australia
Tuesday, September 5, 2017 7:30 Port Arthur Italian 5-6 Canada
Wednesday, September 6, 2017 3:00 Port Arthur Chinese Taipei 10-5 Nicaragua
Wednesday, September 6, 2017 3:00 Central Korean 10-1 Italy
Wednesday, September 6, 2017 7:30 Port Arthur Canadian 8-2 Australia
Thursday, September 7, 2017 6:00 Port Arthur Nicaraguan 3-15 Canada

※The start time Japan time (sander bay: at time difference -13 time)

Standings (Group A)
  Game [W] Losses Winning rate Difference
Korea 5 5 0 1.000 -
Canada 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Australia 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Chinese Taipei 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Italy 5 1 4 .200 4.0
Nicaragua 5 0 5 .000 5.0

At the time of the September 6 end

Group B
Date Stadium Combination
Friday, September 1, 2017 22:30 Port Arthur Mexican 1-10 Japan
Saturday, September 2, 2017 2:00 Central The American 11-1 Netherlands
Saturday, September 2, 2017 8:00 Central Cuban 15-2 South Africa
Sunday, September 3, 2017 5:00 Central The Cuban 3-0 Netherlands
Sunday, September 3, 2017 5:00 Port Arthur The Japanese 0-4 United States
Sunday, September 3, 2017 9:00 Central South African (rainy weather postponement) Mexico
Monday, September 4, 2017 3:00 Central Netherlands 22-3 South Africa
Monday, September 4, 2017 6:00 Port Arthur Japanese 7-2 Cuba
Monday, September 4, 2017 7:30 Central American 6-0 Mexico
Tuesday, September 5, 2017 3:00 Port Arthur Netherlands 1-3 Japan
Tuesday, September 5, 2017 3:00 Central The South African 0-5 United States
Tuesday, September 5, 2017 7:30 Central Cuban 5-1 Mexico
Tuesday, September 5, 2017 22:30 Port Arthur Japanese 12-0 South Africa
Tuesday, September 5, 2017 22:30 Central The Mexican 0-4 Netherlands
Wednesday, September 6, 2017 7:30 Central American 8-1 Cuba
Thursday, September 7, 2017 2:00 Port Arthur South African 1-14 Mexico

※The start time Japan time (sander bay: at time difference -13 time)

Standings (Group B)
  Game [W] Losses Winning rate Difference
United States 5 5 0 1.000 -
Japan 5 4 1 .800 1.0
Cuba 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Netherlands 5 2 3 .400 3.0
Mexico 5 1 4 .200 4.0
South Africa 5 0 5 .000 5.0

At the time of the September 6 end

Super Round
Date Stadium Combination
Thursday, September 7, 2017 22:30 Port Arthur Japanese 4-3 Australia
Thursday, September 7, 2017 22:30 Central Korean 17-7 Cuba
Friday, September 8, 2017 7:00 Port Arthur American 8-3 Canada
Friday, September 8, 2017 22:00 Port Arthur The Korean 0-2 United States
Saturday, September 9, 2017 2:00 Port Arthur Cuban 0-3 Australia
Saturday, September 9, 2017 6:00 Port Arthur Japanese 4-6 Canada
Saturday, September 9, 2017 22:00 Port Arthur American 9-0 Australia
Sunday, September 10, 2017 2:00 Port Arthur Korean 6-4 Japan
Sunday, September 10, 2017 6:00 Port Arthur Canadian 4-2 Cuba

※The start time Japan time (sander bay: at time difference -13 time)

Standings
  Game [W] Losses Winning rate Difference
United States 5 5 0 1.000 -
Korea 5 4 1 .800 1.0
Japan 5 2 3 .400 3.0
Canada 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Australia 5 1 4 .200 4.0
Cuba 5 0 5 .000 5.0

At the time of the September 10 end

3rd Place Match
Date Stadium Combination
Monday, September 11, 2017 1:00 Port Arthur Canadian 1-8 Japan
The final
Date Stadium Combination
Monday, September 11, 2017 6:00 Port Arthur American 8-0 Korea

※The start time Japan time (sander bay: at time difference -13 time)

TV broadcast

Opening round
On matchday Combination Airdate Broadcast Station
Friday, September 1
22:30
Mexican - Japan [LIVE] Friday, September 1 22:30 ... The BS morning sun
[LIVE] Friday, September 1 from 22:25 to 2:30 J SPORTS3
[LIVE] Friday, September 1 from 22:20 to 2:30 Abema TV (SPORTS)
[LIVE] Friday, September 1 from 22:20 to 5:30 Abema TV
(SPORTS LIVE1)
[LIVE] Friday, September 1 22:17 ... BASEBALL GATE
[rebroadcast] Saturday, September 2 from 10:00 to 13:30 J SPORTS3
[rebroadcast] Friday, September 22 from 6:00 to 9:30 J SPORTS1
Sunday, September 3
5:00
Japan - United States [LIVE] Sunday, September 3 6:00 ... The BS morning sun
[LIVE] Sunday, September 3 from 5:55 to 10:00 J SPORTS3
[LIVE] Sunday, September 3 from 4:50 to 9:00 Abema TV (SPORTS)
[LIVE] Sunday, September 3 from 5:50 to 10:00 Abema TV (GOLD)
[LIVE] Sunday, September 3 5:47 ... BASEBALL GATE
[rebroadcast] Sunday, September 3 from 17:00 to 20:30 J SPORTS3
[rebroadcast] Sunday, September 24 from 4:00 to 7:30 J SPORTS1
Monday, September 4
6:00
Japan - Cuba [LIVE] Monday, September 4 6:00 ... The BS morning sun
[LIVE] Monday, September 4 from 5:55 to 10:00 J SPORTS2
[LIVE] Monday, September 4 from 5:50 to 10:00 Abema TV (SPORTS)
[LIVE] Monday, September 4 from 5:50 to 10:00 Abema TV (GOLD)
[LIVE] Monday, September 4 5:47 ... BASEBALL GATE
[rebroadcast] Monday, September 4 from 22:00 to 1:30 J SPORTS3
[rebroadcast] Monday, September 25 from 6:00 to 9:30 J SPORTS1
Tuesday, September 5
3:00
Netherlands - Japan [LIVE] Tuesday, September 5 3:00 ... The BS morning sun
[LIVE] Tuesday, September 5 from 2:55 to 7:00 J SPORTS3
[LIVE] Tuesday, September 5 from 2:50 to 7:00 Abema TV (SPORTS)
[LIVE] Tuesday, September 5 from 2:50 to 7:00 Abema TV (GOLD)
[LIVE] Tuesday, September 5 2:47 ... BASEBALL GATE
[rebroadcast] Tuesday, September 5 from 14:00 to 17:30 J SPORTS3
[rebroadcast] Tuesday, September 26 from 9:30 to 13:00 J SPORTS1
Tuesday, September 5
22:30
Japanese - South Africa [LIVE] Tuesday, September 5 22:30 ... The BS morning sun
[LIVE] Tuesday, September 5 from 22:25 to 2:30 J SPORTS3
[LIVE] Tuesday, September 5 from 22:20 to 2:30 Abema TV (SPORTS)
[LIVE] Tuesday, September 5 from 22:20 to 2:30 Abema TV (GOLD)
[LIVE] Tuesday, September 5 22:17 ... BASEBALL GATE
[rebroadcast] Tuesday, September 5 from 14:00 to 17:30 J SPORTS3
[rebroadcast] Wednesday, September 6 from 14:00 to 17:30 J SPORTS3
[rebroadcast] Wednesday, September 27 from 9:30 to 13:00 J SPORTS1
Super Round
On matchday Combination Airdate Broadcast Station
Thursday, September 7
22:30
Japan - Australia [LIVE] Thursday, September 7 22:00 ... The BS morning sun
[LIVE] Thursday, September 7 from 22:25 to 2:30 J SPORTS3
[LIVE] Thursday, September 7 from 22:00 to 2:30 Abema TV (SPORTS)
[LIVE] Thursday, September 7 from 22:00 to 2:30 Abema TV (GOLD)
[LIVE] Thursday, September 7 22:17 ... BASEBALL GATE
[rebroadcast] Friday, September 8 from 12:30 to 16:00 J SPORTS3
[rebroadcast] Friday, September 8 from 22:00 to 1:30 J SPORTS1
[rebroadcast] Thursday, September 28 from 9:30 to 13:00 J SPORTS1
[rebroadcast] Thursday, October 5 from 14:00 to 17:30 J SPORTS3
Saturday, September 9
6:00
Japanese - Canada [LIVE] Saturday, September 9 from 6:00 to 8:00 TV Asahi Network
[LIVE] Saturday, September 9 7:57 ... The BS morning sun (relay broadcast)
[LIVE] Saturday, September 9 from 7:00 to 11:00 J SPORTS3
[LIVE] Saturday, September 9 from 5:50 to 10:00 Abema TV (SPORTS)
[LIVE] Saturday, September 9 5:47 ... BASEBALL GATE
[rebroadcast] Saturday, September 9 from 13:00 to 16:25 J SPORTS4
[rebroadcast] Friday, September 29 from 9:30 to 13:00 J SPORTS1
[rebroadcast] Thursday, October 5 from 17:30 to 21:00 J SPORTS3
Sunday, September 10
2:00
Korean - Japan [LIVE] Sunday, September 10 from 2:00 to 4:30 TV Asahi Network
[LIVE] Sunday, September 10 4:57 ... The BS morning sun (relay broadcast)
[LIVE] Sunday, September 10 from 3:00 to 7:00 J SPORTS3
[LIVE] Sunday, September 10 from 1:50 to 6:00 Abema TV (SPORTS)
[LIVE] Sunday, September 10 1:47 ... BASEBALL GATE
[rebroadcast] Sunday, September 10 from 16:30 to 20:00 J SPORTS3
[rebroadcast] Saturday, September 30 from 8:00 to 11:30 J SPORTS1
[rebroadcast] Friday, October 6 from 14:00 to 17:30 J SPORTS3
3rd Place Match / Final Game
On matchday Combination Airdate Broadcast Station
Monday, September 11
1:00
3rd Place Match [LIVE] Monday, September 11 1:00 ...
※We are going to broadcast only game with Japan
The BS morning sun
Monday, September 11
6:00
Final Game [LIVE] Monday, September 11 6:00 ...
※We are going to broadcast only game with Japan
TV Asahi Network
[first inning] Monday, September 11 7:00 ... J SPORTS3

※There is possibility that broadcast time or channel are changed by the situation of game.

Stadium

Port Arthur
Central

List of Players

Each Age Range Games & Tournament

PARTNERS

DIAMOND PARTNERS

  • Nippon Express
  • asics
  • GungHo

OFFICIAL PARTNERS

  • NISSAN
  • SAVAS
  • Asahi Breweries
  • eneos
  • OFFICIAL SUIT PARTNER

    BrooksBrothers
  • OFFICIAL TICKETING PARTNER

    LAWSONticket
  • OFFICIAL AIRLINE PARTNER

    ANA