OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE JAPAN NATIONAL BASEBALL TEAM

Menu

2016 first WBSC U-23 World Cup Games & Tournament Details

Period From October 28, 2016 to November 6
Location Mexico (Monterrey)
Venue esutadio de beisuboru Monterrey
L esutadio Madero
kadereita sports unit
Participating Countries and Regions (provisional) Group A
Korea, Venezuela, Mexico, Czech, Panama, South Africa

Group B
Japan, Chinese Taipei, Australia, Nicaragua, Argentina, Austria
Meeting form ・9 innings system
・We adopt designated hitter system
・Called game
 More than 15 points of fifth inning, it is called game in ten points of seventh inning or more
・Tie-break
 It is reopened by after ten times, no outs runner 1.2 base
・No pitching restrictions.
・Stiffness John rule applies in each base
Schedule WBSC official site

The last order

Order The name of a country, the local name
1 Japan
2 Australia
3 Korea
4 Panama
5 Mexico
6 Nicaragua
7 Selected Team
8 Venezuela
9 Argentina
10 Czech
11 South Africa
12 Austria

Awarded Players

Personal title Player name
The top nine (outfielder) Kengo Takeda
The top nine (outfielder) Yusuke Masago
Most steal player Kai Ueda
MVP Yusuke Masago

Game Schedule

Opening round (Group B)
Date [Stadium] Combination
Saturday, October 29, 2016 0:00 Cadereyta Australian 8-1 Austria
Saturday, October 29, 2016 2:00 Saltillo Chinese Taipei 10-0 Argentina
Saturday, October 29, 2016 2:00 Monterrey Nicaraguan 1-6 Japan
Sunday, October 30, 2016 0:00 Cadereyta Austrian 3-13 Argentina
Sunday, October 30, 2016 2:00 Saltillo Japanese 15-3 Chinese Taipei
Sunday, October 30, 2016 2:00 Monterrey Australian 6-5 Nicaragua
Monday, October 31, 2016 1:00 Cadereyta Nicaraguan 15-0 Austria
Monday, October 31, 2016 3:00 Saltillo Chinese Taipei 7-8 Australia
Monday, October 31, 2016 9:00 Saltillo Argentine 2-10 Japan
Tuesday, November 1, 2016 3:00 Saltillo Chinese Taipei 5-10 Nicaragua
Tuesday, November 1, 2016 5:30 Cadereyta Australian 15-2 Argentina
Tuesday, November 1, 2016 9:00 Saltillo Japanese 16-0 Austria
Wednesday, November 2, 2016 1:00 Cadereyta Argentine 0-6 Nicaragua
Wednesday, November 2, 2016 3:00 Monterrey Japanese 11-2 Australia
Wednesday, November 2, 2016 9:00 Monterrey Austrian 0-3 Chinese Taipei

※The start time Japan time (Mexico: at time difference -15 time to [10/30 at -14 time])

Standings (Group B)
  Game [W] Losses Winning rate Difference
Japan 5 5 0 1.000 -
Australia 5 4 1 .800 1.0
Nicaragua 5 3 2 .600 2.0
Selected Team 5 2 3 .400 3.0
Argentina 5 1 4 .200 4.0
Austria 5 0 5 .000 5.0

At the time of the November 2 end

Super Round
Date [Stadium] Combination
Friday, November 4, 2016 3:00 Monterrey Panamanian 3-9 Nicaragua
Friday, November 4, 2016 9:00 Monterrey Japanese 2-1 Korea
Friday, November 4, 2016 9:00 Saltillo Australian 8-15 Mexico
Saturday, November 5, 2016 3:00 Monterrey Australian 9-7 Korea
Saturday, November 5, 2016 9:00 Monterrey Panamanian 3-2 Japan
Saturday, November 5, 2016 9:00 Saltillo Nicaraguan 4-7 Mexico
Sunday, November 6, 2016 3:00 Monterrey Panamanian 4-8 Australia
Sunday, November 6, 2016 9:00 Monterrey Japanese 3-2 Mexico
Sunday, November 6, 2016 9:00 Saltillo Korean 13-8 Nicaragua

※The start time Japan time (Mexico: at time difference -15 time to [10/30 at -14 time])

Standings (Super Round)
  Game [W] Losses Winning rate Difference
Japan 5 4 1 .800 -
Australia 5 3 2 .600 1.0
Panama 5 3 2 .600 1.0
Korea 5 2 3 .400 2.0
Mexico 5 2 3 .400 2.0
Nicaragua 5 1 4 .200 3.0

At the time of the November 6 end

3rd Place Match
Date [Stadium] Combination
Monday, November 7, 2016 3:00 Monterrey Panamanian 3-5 Korea

※The start time Japan time (Mexico: at time difference -15 time to [10/30 at -14 time])

The final
Date [Stadium] Combination
Monday, November 7, 2016 9:00 Monterrey Japanese 10-3 Australia

※The start time Japan time (Mexico: at time difference -15 time to [10/30 at -14 time])

Broadcast Schedule

J SPORTS

J SPORTS

Airdate Matchup Broadcast time Channel
Saturday, October 29 Nicaragua vs. Japan 1:55 ... J SPORTS 1
Sunday, October 30 Japan vs. Chinese Taipei" 1:55 ... J SPORTS 4
Monday, October 31 Argentina vs. Japan 8:55 ... J SPORTS 4
Tuesday, November 1 Japan vs. Austria 8:55 ... J SPORTS 3
Wednesday, November 2 Japan vs. Australia 2:55 ... J SPORTS 2
Friday, November 4 Japan vs. Korea From 8:55 to 12:30 J SPORTS 2
Saturday, November 5 Panama vs. Japan From 18:00 to 22:00 J SPORTS 1
Sunday, November 6 Japan vs. Mexico From 18:00 to 22:00 J SPORTS 1
Monday, November 7 Japan vs. Austria From 18:00 to 22:00 J SPORTS 1
BS-TBS

BS-TBS

Airdate Matchup Broadcast time
Saturday, November 5 Panama vs. Japan Extension 120 minutes greatest for from 9:00 to 11:54
Sunday, November 6 Japan vs. Mexico Extension 120 minutes greatest for from 9:00 to 11:54
Sunday, November 6 Meeting digest From 20:00 to 20:54
Monday, November 7 Japan vs. Austria Extension 180 minutes greatest for from 9:00 to 11:54
AbemaTV

AbemaTV

Airdate Matchup Broadcast time
Saturday, October 29 Nicaragua vs. Japan 2:00 - /< re-> 20:00 ...
Sunday, October 30 Japan vs. Chinese Taipei" 2:00 - /< re-> 20:00 ...
Monday, October 31 Argentina vs. Japan 9:00 - /< re-> 20:00 ...
Tuesday, November 1 Japan vs. Austria 9:00 - /< re-> 20:00 ...
Wednesday, November 2 Japan vs. Australia 3:00 - /< re-> 20:00 ...
Friday, November 4 Japan vs. Korea 9:00 - /< re-> 20:00 ...
Saturday, November 5 Panama vs. Japan 9:00 - /< re-> 20:00 ...
Sunday, November 6 Japan vs. Mexico 9:00 - /< re-> 20:00 ...
Sunday, November 7 Japan vs. Austria 9:00 - /< re-> 20:00 ...
BASEBALL GATE

BASEBALL GATE

Airdate Matchup Broadcast time
Saturday, October 29 Nicaragua vs. Japan 1:50 ...
Sunday, October 30 Japan vs. Chinese Taipei" 1:50 ...
Monday, October 31 Argentina vs. Japan 8:50 ...
Tuesday, November 1 Japan vs. Austria 8:50 ...
Wednesday, November 2 Japan vs. Australia 2:50 ...
Friday, November 4 Japan vs. Korea 8:50 ...
Saturday, November 5 Panama vs. Japan 8:50 ...
Sunday, November 6 Japan vs. Mexico 8:50 ...
Sunday, November 7 Japan vs. Austria 8:50 ...

Game Location

esutadio de beisuboru Monterrey
L esutadio Madero
kadereita sports unit

List of Players

Each Age Range Games & Tournament

SAMURAI JAPAN PARTNER

Diamond partner

  • Mizuno
  • Nippon Express
  • Gungho

Official partner

  • JTB
  • ANA
  • Rakuten
  • SAVAS
  • JTB
  • NISSAN
  • AEON Bank
  • Hikari TV4K
  • ENEOS

Official suit partner

  • BrooksBrothers

ofisharuchikettingupatona

  • LAWSONticket