OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE JAPAN NATIONAL BASEBALL TEAM

Menu

2018 second WBSC U-23 World Cup Games & Tournament Details

Period From October 19, 2018 to October 28
Location Colombia (barankija)
Participating Countries and Regions (provisional) Group A
Japan, Mexico, Chinese Taipei, Netherlands, Colombia, South Africa

Group B
Korea, Australia, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Dominican Republic, Czech
Stadium Edgar Renteria Stadium
Baseball Stadium on June 18

Game Schedule

Opening round (Group A)
Date [Stadium] Combination
Saturday, October 20, 2018 0:00 Barranquilla Mexican 2-1 Chinese Taipei
Saturday, October 20, 2018 5:00 Barranquilla Japanese 13-0 South Africa
Saturday, October 20, 2018 10:00 Barranquilla The 9-5, Columbia Netherlands
Sunday, October 21, 2018 0:00 Barranquilla Chinese Taipei 1-3 Japan
Sunday, October 21, 2018 5:00 Barranquilla Netherlands - Mexico
Sunday, October 21, 2018 10:00 Barranquilla - Columbia, South Africa
Monday, October 22, 2018 0:00 Barranquilla Japan - Mexico
Monday, October 22, 2018 5:00 Barranquilla South African - Netherlands
Monday, October 22, 2018 10:00 Barranquilla Columbian - Chinese Taipei
Tuesday, October 23, 2018 0:00 Barranquilla Japanese - Netherlands
Tuesday, October 23, 2018 5:00 Barranquilla Chinese Taipei - South Africa
Tuesday, October 23, 2018 10:00 Barranquilla - Columbia, Mexico
Wednesday, October 24, 2018 0:00 Barranquilla Netherlands - Chinese Taipei
Wednesday, October 24, 2018 5:00 Barranquilla Mexican - South Africa
Wednesday, October 24, 2018 10:00 Barranquilla Columbian - Japan

※The start time Japan time (Colombia: at time difference -14 time)

Opening round (Group B)
Date [Stadium] Combination
Saturday, October 20, 2018 0:00 Monteria Venezuelan 4-2 Australia
Saturday, October 20, 2018 5:00 Monteria Korean 14-3 Czech
Saturday, October 20, 2018 10:00 Monteria The Puerto Rican 6-9 Dominican Republic
Sunday, October 21, 2018 0:00 Monteria Czech - Australia
Sunday, October 21, 2018 5:00 Monteria Korean - Dominican Republic
Sunday, October 21, 2018 10:00 Monteria Puerto Rican - Venezuela
Monday, October 22, 2018 0:00 Monteria Australian - Dominican Republic
Monday, October 22, 2018 5:00 Monteria Korean - Puerto Rico
Monday, October 22, 2018 10:00 Monteria Venezuelan - Czech
Tuesday, October 23, 2018 0:00 Monteria Australian - Korea
Tuesday, October 23, 2018 5:00 Monteria Dominican Republic - Venezuela
Tuesday, October 23, 2018 10:00 Monteria Czech - Puerto Rico
Wednesday, October 24, 2018 0:00 Monteria Venezuelan - Korea
Wednesday, October 24, 2018 5:00 Monteria Dominican Republic - Czech
Wednesday, October 24, 2018 10:00 Monteria Australian - Puerto Rico

※The start time Japan time (Colombia: at time difference -14 time)

Super Round
Date [Stadium] Combination
Friday, October 26, 2018 Barranquilla The Group B second place - Group A third place
Friday, October 26, 2018 Barranquilla The Group B first place - Group A second place
Friday, October 26, 2018 Barranquilla The Group A first place - Group B third place
Saturday, October 27, 2018 Barranquilla The Group B third place - Group A third place
Saturday, October 27, 2018 Barranquilla The Group B second place - Group A second place
Saturday, October 27, 2018 Barranquilla The Group B first place - Group A first place
Sunday, October 28, 2018 Barranquilla The Group B first place - Group A third place
Sunday, October 28, 2018 Barranquilla The Group A second place - Group B third place
Sunday, October 28, 2018 Barranquilla The Group A first place - Group B second place

※The start time is undecided

Final Game, 3rd Place Match
Date [Stadium] Combination
Monday, October 29, 2018 3:00 Barranquilla 3rd Place Match
Monday, October 29, 2018 9:00 Barranquilla Final

※The start time Japan time (Colombia: at time difference -14 time)

Stadium

Edgar Renteria Stadium
Baseball Stadium on June 18

Broadcast Schedule

J SPORTS
On matchday Combination Airdate Channel
Saturday, October 20 5:00 Japanese - South Africa [LIVE] Saturday, October 20 from 4:55 to 9:00 J SPORTS 1
On-demand J SPORTS
prime video channel
Sunday, October 21 0:00 Chinese Taipei - Japan [LIVE] Saturday, October 20 from 23:55 to 4:30 J SPORTS 3
On-demand J SPORTS
prime video channel
Monday, October 22 0:00 Japan - Mexico [LIVE] Sunday, October 21 from 23:55 to 4:00 J SPORTS 3
On-demand J SPORTS
prime video channel
Tuesday, October 23 0:00 Japanese - Netherlands [LIVE] Monday, October 22 from 23:55 to 4:00 J SPORTS 1
On-demand J SPORTS
prime video channel
Wednesday, October 24 10:00 Columbian - Japan [LIVE] Wednesday, October 24 from 9:55 to 1:00 J SPORTS 1
On-demand J SPORTS
prime video channel
BS-TBS
On matchday Combination Airdate Channel
Friday, October 26 Super Round Game 1 [recording] Friday, October 26 from 21:00 to 22:54 BS-TBS
Saturday, October 27 Super Round Game 2 [recording] Saturday, October 27 from 14:00 to 16:54 BS-TBS
Sunday, October 28 Super Round Game 3 [recording] Sunday, October 28 from 14:00 to 16:54 BS-TBS
Monday, October 29 Final Game or 3rd Place Match [LIVE] Monday, October 29 from 9:00 to 11:55
Maximum extension 13:55 (plan)
BS-TBS

※When Japan does not make a foray, there is no broadcast.

List of Players

Each Age Range Games & Tournament

PARTNERS

DIAMOND PARTNERS

  • NIPPON EXPRESS
  • asics
  • GungHo

OFFICIAL PARTNERS

  • NISSAN
  • SAVAS
  • Asahi Breweries
  • eneos
  • JTB
  • Yahoo! JAPAN
  • sportsnavi
  • OFFICIAL SUIT PARTNER

    BrooksBrothers
  • OFFICIAL TICKETING PARTNER

    LAWSONticket
  • OFFICIAL AIRLINE PARTNER

    ANA